MEDIA STATEMENT

First Published – 24 Jul 2015

Action for AIDS completes Personal Data Protection Programme
— George Hwang LLC created and implemented the programme to assist AfA in ensuring privacy and confidentiality for patients, donors and volunteers

Dear Editors,

Action for AIDS is pleased to announce that it has completed its Personal Data Protection Programme to bring its functions especially those that process personal data in line with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) that came into effect in July 2014.

The programme was created and implemented by Singapore law firm George Hwang LLC earlier this year, with rigorous testing of the systems to ensure compliance with the new data protection regime; compliance with PDPA ensures that the privacy of its patients, donors and volunteers are correctly protected.

President of Action for AIDS, Professor Roy Chan says, “We are grateful to George and his team for studying the organisation’s data protection needs, drafting a custom-made Personal Data Protection Policy Manual and training our staff in ensuring implementation and compliance with the policy. We are happy to note that with the completion of training sessions for our staff-trainers in June, the data protection programme for AfA is fully implemented and we are able to safeguard correctly the privacy and confidentiality of patients, donors and volunteers.”
In completing the project for AfA, Mr George Hwang, Director of George Hwang LLC says, “Action for AIDS has many functions that require data collection, these include donations from supporters, the personal details of volunteers and of course, the HIV-positive patients they serve. What George Hwang LLC did was to understand AfA’s needs and to come up with a solution that ensured compliance with the law whilst protecting the privacy and confidentiality of its various stakeholders.”

This statement is issued by Action for AIDS, Singapore.

For interviews with Professor Roy Chan, Mr George Hwang or members of our Executive Committee, please email info@afa.org.sg or contact the undersigned at 9003 7566. We will arrange the interviews for you.

Benedict Thambiah
Communications
Sub-Committee
Executive Committee
Action for AIDS, Singapore


About George Hwang LLC

George Hwang LLC is a boutique law firm specialising in Intellectual Property, Information Technology, Entertainment and Media Law. Its clientele ranges from individuals to MNCs. Its high quality service contributes to its client’s future, change and growth. It is the clarity in its clients’ decision making process.
www.georgehwangllc.com

About Action for AIDS

Formed in 1988, Action for AIDS (AfA) is a voluntary community based organization and a registered charity since 7 October 1994. We are also a registered IPC under the Ministry of Health from 15 December 2004. Our
objectives are to provide support and assistance to persons living with HIV and AIDS (PWAs); to increase awareness, education and understanding of AIDS and HIV infection; to combat discrimination and stigmatisation of (PWAs) and their loved ones; and to encourage AIDS-related research activities in Singapore.

The organization is run for the most part by volunteers. Various support and welfare programmes are run for people living with HIV/AIDS and their loved ones.

Our educational activities range from telephone counselling, public talks and exhibitions, and outreach to the community and target groups, which includes the development and distribution of educational materials and
publications.

We were also the first to operate a HIV-testing facility in the Singapore.

In the research field we have been involved in behavioral research and intervention programmes for human resource managers, sex workers and other communities.

Action for AIDS is funded through donations from various agencies, private individuals, foundations, and businesses both large and small.

Mission Statement

Action for AIDS (AFA) is a caring NGO committed to AIDS prevention, advocacy and support. Our mission is to prevent transmission of HIV/AIDS through continuous education targeted at vulnerable groups; to advocate for
access to affordable care and against HIV/AIDS discrimination; and to provide support for PWAs, caregivers and volunteers.

www.afa.org.sg